Tuesday 11th June 2019

15.00-16.45 Auditorium Tritone APHW, Animal physiology

Chairs: Mariangela Caroprese, Nicola Lacetera

15.00 - 15.30 Main lecture - Helga Sauerwein , University of Bonn, “Using metabolomics approaches in transition cow biology for basic and applied science”

15.30 - 15.45 Anna Benedet, University of Padova “Determination of blood metabolites in early lactation dairy cows using milk mid-infrared spectra”

15.45 - 16.00 Erminio Trevisi, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore “Effect of the milk yield amount at the end of lactation on inflammation, oxidative stress, and metabolic changes during dry-off stage of dairy cow”

16.00 - 16.15 Gabriela Avila Morales, University of Tuscia, “Effect of heat stress on monocytes and lymphocytes in dairy cattle”

16.15 - 16.30 Ludovica Mammi, University of Bologna “Study of inflammatory markers in dairy cows exposed to grain rich diet”

16.30 - 16.45 Alberto Stanislao Atzori, University of Sassari “Starch exposure early in life to enhance metabolic programming of nutrient partitioning in lactating dairy sheep”

15.00-16.45 Sala Stampa ABG, Genetics of welfare, genetics of resilience

Chairs: Alessio Cecchinato, Francesca Ciotola

15.00 - 15.30 Main lecture - Guillerme Rosa, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Leveraging on High-throughput Phenotyping Technologies to Optimize Livestock Genetic Improvement and Husbandry”

15.30 - 15.45 Giulio Visentin, Italian Holstein and Jersey breeders Association (ANAFIJ) “Cheesemaking and Sustainability Index – Parmigiano Reggiano: A New Breeding Index for the Italian Holstein”

15.45 - 16.00 Alessio Cecchinato, University of Padova “Structural equation models for genome-wide association study (SEM-GWAS) of interrelationships among udder health traits in dairy cattle”

16.00 - 16.15 Maria Martinez Castillero, University of Padova “Reaction norm analyses to infer genotype by environment interaction for fertility traits in Italian dairy cattle”

16.15 - 16.30 Tania Bobbo, University of Padova “Cut-off values and genetic aspects of differential somatic cell count in dairy cows”

16.30 - 16.45 Raffaella Finocchiaro, Italian Holstein and Jersey Associan “Setting up genetic evaluation for feed efficiency in Italian Holsteins”

15.00-16.45 Sala Ravello LS, Aquaculture

Chairs: Pierpaolo Gatta, Alessandra Roncarati

15.00 - 15.30 Main lecture - Alessio Bonaldo, Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna, "Efficient aquafeed production and management in a circular future"

15.30 - 15.45 Emilio Tibaldi, University of Udine “Effects of nucleotide supplementation in diets high in soybean meal on growth, gut health and immune status of E. sea bass (D. labrax)”

15.45 - 16.00 Roberto Cerri, University of Udine “Nutritive value of novel feed protein sources to Rainbow trout (O. mykiss) and European sea bass (D. labrax)”

16.00 - 16.15 Terova Genciana, University of Insubria “Monoglycerides of short- and medium- chain fatty acids: effects on growth performances and gut microbiota of gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata).”

16.15 - 16.30 Lorenzo Morsiani, Alma Mater Studiorum – Università di Bologna “Interaction between dietary composition and seasonal temperature changes in Gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata, L. 1758): effects on growth, fat deposition, plasma biochemistry, enzymatic activity and gut bacterial community”

16.30 - 16.45 Serena Busti, University of Bologna “Effects of different feeding frequencies on growth, feed utilization, plasma biochemistry and digestive conditions of gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata) fed with different fish meal/fish oil dietary levels”

16.45 - 17.15  Coffee break

17.15 18.30 Auditorium Tritone LS, GHG emissions in livestock

Chairs: Massimo Trabalza Marinucci, Serena Calabrò

17.15 - 17.30 Giulia Gentile, University of Padova “Gas and methane production from two rumen inoculums, used fresh or refrigerated, frozen or freeze-dried”

17.30 - 17.45 Francesca Ghilardelli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore “Fermentation pattern and volatile organic compounds to cluster poorly and well-preserved silages by a multivariate approach”

17.45 - 18.00 Afro Quarantelli, UNIVERSITY OF PARMA “Improve ruminal fermentations through the use of an automated gas production system”

18.00 - 18.15 Paolo Bani, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore “Faeces as source of information on dairy cattle GHG emissions”

18.15 - 18.30 Damiano Cavallini, University of Bologna “Rumination patterns in dairy cows fed high concentrate ration”

17.15 18.45 Sala Stampa APHW, Tannins in animal nutrition

Chairs: Giuseppe Luciano, Giovanni Savoini

17.15 - 17.30 Federica Mannelli, University of Florence “Effect of chestnut tannin components on microbial community profile: preliminary results”

17.30 - 17.45 Chiara Sarnataro, University of Udine “Effect of chestnut tannins and an extract from Stevia Rebaudiana Bertoni on in vitro rumen fermentation and microbiota”

17.45 - 18.00 Marco Tretola, University of Milan “Hydrolysable tannins: inhibition of microbial abundance in the cecum thereby affecting skatole and indole production in entire male pigs”

18.00 - 18.15 Stefania Sotira, University of Milan “In vitro evaluation of tannin-based additives for weaned piglets”

18.15 - 18.30 Marco Zampiga, University of Bologna “Effects of dietary supplementation of different tannin sources on productive performance and plasma metabolomics profile in broiler chickens.”

18.30-18.45 Antonio Natalello, University of Catania “Intramuscular fatty acids in lambs supplemented with different tannin extracts”

17.15 18.30 Sala Ravello ABG, Poultry genetics

Chairs: Cesare Castellini, Martino Cassandro

17.15 - 17.30 Maria Giuseppina Strillacci, University of Milan “Genetic variability among Mexican, Italian, Narragansett and Hybrid turkey populations using SNP and CNV markers”

17.30 - 17.45 Alessandro Bagnato, University of Milan “Analysis of run of homozygosity in turkey populations”

17.45 - 18.00 Simone Ceccobelli, University of Perugia “Genetic diversity assessment of Kwa-zulu natal native chickens using SSR markers”

18.00 - 18.15 Soglia Dominga, Università degli Studi di Torino “Mating strategy base on of DNA parentage information in Italian chicken breeds”

18.15 - 18.30 Cinzia Marchitelli, Centro di ricerca Zootecnia e Acquacultura “Exploring polymorphisms in genes affecting energy metabolism and skeletal muscle in broiler chickens”

Wednesday 12th June 2019

9.00 - 10.30 Auditorium Ulisse APHW, Microbiome

Chairs: Arianna Buccioni, Luciano Pinotti

9.00 - 9.15 Alberto Palmonari, University of Bologna, “Effects of Sugars on in vitro Rumen Microbial Ecosystem

9.15 - 9.30 Antonio Gallo, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, “Modelling in vitro dynamics of fermentation and methane production by cow rumen microbiota at different total mixed rations

9.30 - 9.45 Marica Simoni, University of Parma, “Study of the “in vivo” periodic fluctuation of microbiome composition and enzymatic activity of rumen fluids used as inocula

9.45 - 10.00 Nida Amin, University of Padova, “Effect of physiological stages of dairy cows on rumen protozoal community composition revealed by RNA based amplicon sequencing

10.00 - 10.15 Marco Tretola, University of Milan, “Growth performance and gut microbiota in post-weaning piglets fed diets containing bakery/confectionary former food products as cereal substitute

10.15 - 10.30 Marcello Comi, Univerity of Milano, “Administration of green tea and pomegranate extract in drinking water on broiler growth performance, total blood antioxidant activity and gut microbiota”

9.00 - 10.30 Auditorium Tritone ABG, Genetic diversity

Chairs: Luca Fontanesi, Vincenzo Peretti

9.00 - 9.15 Sara Pegolo, University of Padua, “Genome-wide association study and functional analysis of carcass and meat quality traits in double-muscled Piemontese cattle

9.15 - 9.30 Roberta Ciampolini, University of Pisa, “Genomic Adaptation of Local Cattle Breeds in the Alpine Massif

9.30 - 9.45 Salvatore Mastrangelo, University of Palermo, “The Italian cattle breeds in a worldwide context for a genome-wide diversity study

9.45 - 10.00 Cristina Sartori, University of Padova, “Genotype by environment interactions and response to selection for productive traits in a local cattle breed

10.00 - 10.15 Maria Chiara Fabbri, University of Florence, “Conservation status and rates of inbreeding of Italian autochthonous beef breeds

10.15 - 10.30 Elena Ciani, University of Bari, “Twenty shades of grey. Combined analysis of genome wide SNP data in steppe cattle and in Mediterranean grey cattle shed new light on the molecular bases of coat colour

9.00 - 10.30 Sala Stampa LS, New emerging technologies in animal science I

Chairs: Paolo Bani, Massimo De Marchi

9.00 - 9.15 Maddalena Zucali, University of Milan, “How to measure milking efficiency in dairy cattle farms?

9.15 - 9.30 Mirco Corazzin, University of Udine, “Precision farming approach to assess grazing dairy cows adaptation to mountain pastur

9.30 - 9.45 Rosanna Marino, CREA, “Unravelling the relationship between milk quality and rumination by a PLF technology

9.45 - 10.00 Maura Sannino, University of Naples Federico II, “Automatic milking system in Mediterranean buffaloes: experimental results and considerations

10.00 - 10.15 Veronica Redaelli, University of Milan, “First evaluation of the infrared thermography as a tool for the detection of mechanical stress on cow udder teat due by milking”

10.15 - 10.30 Marco Acciaro, AGRIS, “Milk production of Sarda suckler cows with different calving period”

9.00 - 10.30 Sala Ravello ES, Environmental impact of livestock I

Chairs: Fulvia Bovera, Claudio Cavani

9.00 - 9.15 Stefania Colombini, University of Milan, “Growth of Hermetia Illucens on different food by-products: conversion efficiency and nutritive value. Part I

9.15 - 9.30 Luciana Bava, University of Milan, “Growth of Hermetia Illucens on different food by-products: environmental sustainability. Part II

9.30 - 9.45 David Meo Zilio, CREA, “Preliminary results of a systematic review on chemical and nutritional characteristics of Musca domestica and Hermetia illucens as feed

9.45 - 10.00 Marco Meneguz, University of Torino, “Impact of different protein levels and substrates fermentation on the development of the first stages of black soldier fly (Hermetia illucens) larvae

10.00 - 10.15 Marco Cullere, University of Padova, “Black soldier fly (Hermetia illucens) as dietary source for laying quails: live performance and physical traits of eggs

10.15 - 10.30 Doriana Eurosia Angela Tedesco, University of Milan, “Environmental sustainability assessment: from fruit and vegetable waste to earthworm as feed source”

10.30 - 11.30 Coffee break/poster session

11.30 - 13.30  Auditorium Ulisse - PLENARY SESSION - Round table: "Functional food and human health”

Chairs: Agostino Sevi, Giuseppe Campanile

11.30-12.00 Main lecture Rosalba Giacco, National Research Council, "From healthy foods to functional foods"
12.00-12.30 Main lecture Maria Luisa Balestrieri, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", "Functional metabolites in Mediterranean Buffalo productions: impact of innovative breeding techniques"

12.30-13.00 Main lecture Antonella Baldi, University of Milan, "Antioxidants in animal nutrition: benefits and challenges"
13.00-13.30 Discussion

13.30-15.00 Lunch/Poster Session

15.00 - 17.15 Auditorium Ulisse APHW, Animal nutrition: efficiency

Chairs: Federico Infascelli, Salvatore Claps

15.00 - 15.15 Vera Perricone, University of Milan, “Sources of variation in TMR delivered to dairy cows: a field study

15.15 - 15.30 Fabio Omodei Zorini, University of Milan, “Evaluation of Feed efficiency in Italian Holstein Friesian heifers and lactating cows

15.30 - 15.45 Serena Calabro', University of Napoli Federico II, “Forage from different area of Benin”

15.45 - 16.00 Gianni Matteo Crovetto, University of Milan, “Milk production and digestibility in cows fed diets with different forage basis

16.00 - 16.15 Massimo Todaro, Università di palermo, “Prickly pear pulp in the feeding of livestock ruminants: preliminary investigation

16:15 – 16:30 Luigi Gallo, University of Padova, “Body weight and measures of purebred Holstein and crossbred cows from Viking Red, Montbéliarde and Holstein sires”

16.30 - 16.45 Sudeb Saha, University of Padova, “Production efficiency of purebred Holstein and crossbred cows from Viking Red, Montbéliarde and Holstein sires

16.45 – 17.00 Veronica Redaelli, University Of Milan, “Quality assessment of corn silage by infrared thermography”

17.00 – 17.15 Manuela Renna, University of Torino, “Factors affecting the fatty acid profile of permanent grasslands

15.00 - 17.00 Auditorium Tritone ABG, New breeding technologies I

Chair: Niccolò Pietro Paolo Macciotta, Alfredo Pauciullo

15.00 - 15.15 Martina Zappaterra, University of Bologna, “Comparative analysis of Semimembranosus muscle transcriptome in Italian Large White pigs with high and low intramuscular fat content.

15.15 - 15.30 Alberto Cesarani, University of Sassari, “Runs of homozygosity of Simmental bulls raised in five European countries

15.30 - 15.45 Enrico Mancin, University of Padova, “Efficiency of imputation for genomic selection in rabbits

15.45 - 16.00 Elisa Cotozzolo, University of Perugia, “Preliminary assessment of a fertility index  in rabbit does

16.00 - 16.15 Mario Graziano Usai, Agris Sardegna, “Using identity-by-descent probability to impute whole genome sequence variants in a nucleus flock

16.15 - 16.30 Sara Casu, AGRIS Sardegna, “Biodivsel: Functional annotation of target regions based on whole genome resequencing of Sarda sheep

16.30 - 16.45 Barbara Auzino, University of Pisa, “Gene structure analysis of donkey oxytocin-neurophysin I (OXT) gene and genetic variability detection

16.45 – 17.00 Samanta Mecocci, University of Perugia, “Endurance exercise shifts mature mRNA towards introns: does stress enhance genome plasticity through alternative splicing and exonization?

15.00 - 17.15 Sala Stampa AP, Dairy small ruminant: functional food and marketing

Chairs: Marzia Albenzio, Antonio Pirisi

15.00 - 15.15 Adriana Campione, University of Perugia, “Dietary hazelnut skins: effects on milk quality of dairy ewes

15.15 - 15.30 Salvatore Claps, Council for Agricultural Research and Economics, “Effect of destoned olive cake on the milk fatty acid profile

15.30 - 15.45 Nadia Musco, University of Napoli Federico II, “Influence of breeding system on milk quality in sheep”

15.45 - 16.00 Amalia Simonetti, Unibas, “Efficiency in sheep milk production: comparison between extensive and intensive management systems”

16.00 - 16.15 Francesco Lai, University of Sassari, “Effect of forage quality on milk production of Sarda dairy ewes”

16.15 - 16.30 Annalaura Lopez, University of Milan, “Influence of different livestock production systems in caprine milk and cheese odd and branched chain fatty acids (OBCFA) composition”

16.30 - 16.45 Matteo Daghio, University of Florence, “Is pink discoloration defect in Pecorino cheese due to Thermus thermophilus presence?

16.45 - 17.00 Lucia Sepe, CREA, “The answer of the consumers to a cheese with natural vegetable rennet

17.00 - 17.15 Arzu Gökdai, Ankara University, “Socio-Economic Analysis and Current Problems of Saanen Goat Farms in Turkey: A case of Çanakkale Province

15.00 - 17.00 Sala Ravello LS, New protein sources in aquaculture

Chairs: Laura Gasco, Giovanni Piccolo

15.00 - 15.15 Federico Nassivera, University of Udine, “Millennials’ attitudes towards insects as feed for sustainable fish

15.15 - 15.30 Enrico Daniso, University of Udine, “Molecular based identification of insect ingredients in animal feed

15.30 - 15.45 Ilaria Biasato, University of Torino, “Dietary Tenebrio molitor larva meal inclusion in rainbow trout diets: preliminary results about animal and gut health implications

15.45 - 16.00 Christian Caimi, University of Torino, “High protein Tenebrio molitor larvae meal in rainbow trout diet

16.00 - 16.15 Simona Rimoldi, University of Insubria, “Black soldier fly (Hermetia illucens) larvae meal as a dietary protein source for rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss): effects on allochthonous and autochthonous gut microbial communities.

16.15 - 16.30 Leonardo Bruni, University of Firenze, “Lipid metabolism and fillet quality of rainbow trout fed diets including Hermetia illucens full-fat larvae

16.30 - 16.45 Giulia Maricchiolo, University of Messina, “Effects of dietary inclusion of defatted black soldier fly (Hermetia illucens) meal on gut health in gilthead seabream (Sparus aurata).”

16.45 - 17.00 Giulia Secci, University of Firenze, “Fillet qualitative characteristics of Atlantic salmon fed diets including Hermetia illucens larvae

18.00 - 20.00 OPENING CERIMONY in  TASSO theater

Chair: Bruno Ronchi

Main lecture L. Zicarelli, University of Naples "Federico II", "Modern breeding, taste of products of animal origin and future of Italian breeding"

Main lecture A. Limone, Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale del Mezzogiorno, "The role of the Vet in the One Health"

Thursday 13th June 2019

Chairs: Rossella Di Palo, Rosaria Marino

8.45 - 9.30 PLENARY SESSION Main lecture J.F. Hocquette, Université de Clermont Auvergne, "For a better future of beef production: improved carcass grading, eating quality and livestock systems, but no cultured meat"

9.30 - 10.30 Auditorium Ulisse AP, Meat quality: gastronomic tradition and innovation

Chairs: Rossella Di Palo, Rosaria Marino

9.30 - 9.45 Valeria Petrecca, University of Molise, “Quality and safety of meat from wild boar hunted in Molise region

9.45 - 10.00 Aristide Maggiolino, University "A.Moro" of Bari, “Effect of aging time on the volatile compounds profile of donkey meat

10.00 - 10.15 Smili Hanane, University of Foggia, “Dromedary meat proprieties: case of algerien sahraoui dromedary

10.15 - 10.30 QIANLIN Ni, University of Padova, “Effect of cooking method on the volatile organic compound profile of meat of different species identified by PTR-ToF-MS

9.30 - 10.30 Auditorium Tritone AP, New frontiers in milk quality

Chairs: Angela Gabriella d’Alessandro, Ada Braghieri

9.30 - 9.45 Angela Salzano, University of Naples Federico II, “Traceability of buffalo milk and mozzarella cheese through metabolomic profile

9.45 - 10.00 Nunzia D'Onofrio, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, “Antioxidant and Anti-Inflammatory Activities of Buffalo Milk Bioactive Metabolites

10.00 - 10.15 Beatrice Tozzi, Pisa University, “Study of nutraceutical substances (Rutin) in sheep's milk fed with buckwheat hay

10.15 - 10.30 Iolanda Altomonte, University of Pisa, “Use of donkey milk in infant feeding

9.30 – 10.30 Sala Stampa APHW, Reproduction I

Chairs: Gianluca Neglia, Nicolaia Iaffaldano

9.30 - 9.45 Fabio Mosca, University of Milan, “Quality of chicken semen cryopreserved with different N-methylacetamide concentrations combined with trehalose

9.45 - 10.00 Marek Bednarczyk, University of Science and Technology, “Influence of germ line chimerism on chicken reproductive traits

10.00 - 10.15 Michele Di Iorio, University of Molise, “How can the honey improve the post-thaw quality of turkey spermatozoa?

10.15 - 10.30 Giusy Rusco, University of Molise, “Thawing rate effects the cryosurvival of Mediterranean brown trout spermatozoa”

9.30 – 10.30 Sala Ravello LS, Aquaculture

Chairs: Giuliana Parisi, Francesca Tulli

9.30 – 9.45 Nicole Francesca Pelusio, Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna, “Effects of rearing density on growth, welfare indicators and digestive Conditions of Gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata, L. 1758) fed different fish meal and fish oil dietary levels

9.45 - 10.00 Francesco Bordignon, University of Padova, “Pre-fattening of Manila clams in a Po Delta lagoon: effect of stocking density in suspended lanterns

10.00 - 10.15 Benedetto Sicuro, University of Torino, “Integrated freshwater aquaculture: potentialities and limitations of freshwater bivalves utilization

10.15 - 10.30 Matteo Dell'Anno, University of Milan, “In vitro evaluation of macroalgae (Ascophyllum nodosum and Lithothamnium sp.) and microalge (Schizochytrium sp.) for animal nutrition

10.30 - 11.30 Coffee break/poster session

11.30 - 13.30 Auditorium Ulisse AP, Meat production. management and marketing perspective

Chairs: Giuseppe Maiorano, Pasquale Centoducati

11.30 - 11.45 Gabriele Ferrini, University of Florence, “In vitro cultured meat: An Italian consumer survey

11.45 - 12.00 Luciano Morbidini, University of Perugia, “Consumer test with salami from "Umbria" medium-heavy pork, fed traditional or experimental diet with hazelnut perisperm.

12.00- 12.15 Simona Mattioli, Perugia University, “Effect of dietary liquorice extract on the oxidative status of rabbit burgers

12.15 - 12.30 Simone Mancini, University of Pisa, “Effects of garlic powder and salt additions in rabbit meat burgers

12.30 - 12.45 Marisa Palazzo, University of Molise, “Dietary effect of dried bay (Laurus Nobilis) meal on rabbit meat quality

12.45 – 13.00 Massimiliano Petracci, University of Bologna, “Evaluation of P. minor gaping defect in broiler chickens

13.00 - 13.15 Giuseppe Maiorano, University of Molise, “In ovo delivery of GOS in slow-growing broiler chickens exposed to heat stress: implications for meat quality traits”

13:15 – 13:30 Francesca Soglia, University of Bologna, “1H NMR metabolite profiling of broiler breast meat affected by muscular abnormalities”

11.30 - 13.30 Auditorium Tritone ABG, Small ruminants genetics

Chairs: Fabio Pilla, Elena Ciani

11.30 - 11.45 Licia Colli, Università Cattolica del S. Cuore, “VarGoats international initiative, a 1000 goat genomes project

11.45 – 12.00 Maria Teresa Sardina, University of Palermo, “Copy Number Variations in Sicilian goat breeds inferred from GoatSNP50 BeadChip

12.00 - 12.15 Claudio Cipolat-Gotet, University of Parma, “Coagulation ability of goat milk from 4 breeds predicted by Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy”

12.15 – 12.30 Rosalia Di Gerlando, University of Palermo, “Identification of copy number variantions in Sicilian sheep breeds”

12.30 – 12.45 Marco Tolone, University of Palermo, “A genome wide association study for somatic cell count in dairy sheep

12.45 – 13.00 Anna Maria Sutera, University of Palermo, “Regional heritability mapping approach to identify genomic regions associated with milk production traits in dairy sheep

13.00 – 13.15 Marco Ragni, University of Studies of Bari "Aldo Moro", “Influence of genotype on meat quality in kids reared in Southern Italy

 11.30 – 13.30  Sala Stampa LS, Joint session pig

Chairs: Giovanna Martelli, Emilio Gambacorta

11.30 – 11.45 Luca Fontanesi, University of Bologna, “Genetic diversity and signatures of selection in Italian pig breeds and wild boars revealed by whole genome resequencing

11.45 – 12.00 Silvia Tinarelli, University of Bologna, “Mora Romagnola pig breed production chain: MC1R and NR6A1 polymorphisms can link the Herd Book to a DNA based system useful for the authentication of its pork products

12.00 - 12.15 Paolo Trevisi, University of Bologna, “Effectiveness of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens or Bacillus subtilis to counteract Escherichia coli F4ac infection in weaned pigs

12.15 - 12.30 Gizella Aboagye, University of Bologna, “Relationship between in vivo skin discoloration and carcass skin lesions in Italian heavy pigs

12.30 - 12.45 Chiara Aquilani, University of Florence, “Cinta Senese protein requirements from 30 to 65 kg: effects of different dietary protein levels on slaughtering traits and protein deposition indexes

12.45 – 13.00 Francesco Sirtori, University of Florence, “Effect of free-range grass grazing on two pigs’ genetic types

13.00 - 13.15 Riccardo Bozzi, University of Florence, “Use of FT- NIRS to estimate subcutaneous fatty acid groups in autochthonous European pig breeds

13.15 - 13.30 Matteo Ottoboni, University of Milan, “Predicted glycemic index in bakery/confectionary former food products and in former food based pig diet

11.30 – 13.00 Sala Ravello APHW, Animal welfare I

Chairs: Fabio Napolitano, Silvana Mattiello

11.30 - 11.45 Marco Birolo, University of Padova, “Time-based feed restriction and group size in growing rabbits: effects on health status and growth performance

11.45 – 12.00 Marta Brscic, University of Padova, “Veal calves’ abomasal lesions and rumen mucosa alterations investigated post-mortem: is there any way to differentiate “good” from “bad” farms?

12.00 - 12.15 Marisanna Speroni, Council for Agriculture Research and Economics, “Relationships between farm productivity and housing space allowance. An analysis on a sample of Italian dairy farms.

12.15 - 12.30 Marco Iannaccone, University of Teramo, “Transcriptome profiling of ruminants fed with a micronutrient-supplemented diet

12.30 - 12.45 Vincenzo Lopreiato, Magna Graecia University of Catanzaro, “Post calving gene expression of whole blood leukocytes in Simmental and Holstein cows following pegbovigrastim (rbG-CSF) treatment

12.45 – 13.00 Edo D'Agaro, University of Udine, “Effects of the nutritional status before of slaughter on the transcriptome and differential expression analysis in rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)

13.30-15.00 Lunch/poster session

15.00 – 17:00 Auditorium Ulisse APHW, Animal health

Chairs: Antonella Santillo, Giuseppe Pulina

15.00 - 15.30  Main lecture - Lorraine M. Sordillo, Michigan State University, Oxylipids and Inflammatory Disorders of Dairy Cows

15.30 - 15.45 Giuseppe Conte, University of Pisa, “Multivariate factor analysis of milk fatty acid profile: effect of different somatic cells count on nutraceutical composition of single udder quarter

15.45 – 16.00 David Wilson, Utah State University, “Intramammary infusion of casein hydrolysate for involution of a single mastitic quarter for the remainder of lactation in dairy cows

16.00 - 16.15 Adriana Bonanno, University of Palermo, “Production, oxidation traits and health of dairy ewes fed diets supplemented with fungus myceliated grains

16.15 - 16.30 Gabriele Acuti, University of Perugia, “Use of selenium-enriched olive leaves in sheep diets: effects on performance, oxidative status and milk and plasma selenium levels

16.30 - 16.45 Anna Nudda, University of Sassari, “Effects of by-products on oxidative status, metabolic profile, and performance in dairy sheep

16:45 - 17:00 Angela Costa, University of Padova, “Effect of milk somatic cell level on lifetime milk-related performances in Italian water buffaloes”

15.00 – 17.00 Auditorium Tritone ES, Environmental impact of livestock II

Chairs: Matteo Crovetto, Fabio Abeni

15.00 – 15.30  Main lecture - Michael J. D'Occhio, The University of Sydney

15.30 - 15.45 Enrico Sturaro, University of Padova, “Added value of dairy farming in mountain areas: an Ecosystem Services approach

15.45 – 16.00 Mondina Francesca Lunesu, University of Sassari, “Carbon footprint of dairy sheep farms located in different forage systems of Sardinia

16.00 – 16.15 Daniela Lovarelli, University of Milan, “Environmental sustainability in dairy farms for Grana Padano and Parmigiano Reggiano cheese

16.15 - 16.30 Federico Froldi, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, “Parameters affecting the carbon footprint of milk at the farm gate

16.30 - 16.45 Giulia Gislon, University of Milan, “Greenhouse gas emissions associated to cattle milk production in northern Italy

16.45 – 17.00 Severino Segato, University of Padova, “Effect of the main dietary roughage source on the N-nutrient use efficiency (N-NUE) in dairy systems

15.00 – 17.00 Sala Stampa ABG, New breeding technologies II

Chairs: Emiliano Lasagna, Mauro Penasa

15.00 – 15.30  Main lecture - Martino Cassandro, University of Padua, “Emerging topics in livestock breeding and production

15.30 - 15.45 tbc

15.45 – 16.00 Giulio Visentin, Italian Holstein and Jersey breeders Association (ANAFIJ), “Revision of the Aggregate Fertility Index for Italian Holstein-Friesian Dairy Cattle

16.00 – 16.15 Nicolò Amalfitano, University of Padova, “Variation of milk protein profile of cows from multi-breed herds

16.15 - 16.30 Giustino Gaspa, University of Sassari, “Genomic predictions of milk coagulation properties

16.30 - 16.45 Nicolò Pietro Paolo Macciotta, University of Sassari, “Genomic breeding values accuracies using phenotypes or genotypes

16.45 – 17.00 Michela Ablondi, University of Parma, “Signatures of selection in the genome of Italian Holstein cattle for PDO cheese production

15.00 – 17.00 Sala Ravello AP, Meat quality

Chairs: Marcello Mele, Gerolamo Xiccato

15.00 – 15.30  Main lecture - Andrea Serra, University of Pisa, "The oxidation of the lipids in meat. The process, the effect on human health and the procedures for a correct quantification"

15.30 - 15.45 Francesca Ciucci, University of Pisa, “Effect of rearing system and packaging method on lipid oxidation and shelf life of beef from Aubrac steers during storage

15.45 – 16.00 Miriam Iacurto, Consiglio per la ricerca in agricoltura e l'economia agraria (CREA), “Cattle rearing at pasture or in feedlot farming: quality of meat

16.00 – 16.15 Silvia Parrini, University of Florence, “Effect of different farming systems on meat quality of Massese lambs

16.15 - 16.30 Andrea Serra, University of Pisa, “Effect of Polyphenols supplementation on growth performance and meat shelf life of broiler chicken.

16.30 - 16.45 Massimo Trabalza-Marinucci, University of Perugia, “Effects of two different olive mill wastewaters on growth performance, quality of meat and campylobacter loads in broiler chickens

16.45 – 17.00 Siria Tavaniello, University of Molise, “In ovo delivery of GOS in fast-growing broiler chickens exposed to heat stress: implications for meat quality traits

17.00 – 17.30 Coffee break

17.30 – 18.00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS & POSTER AWARDS

18.00 – 20.00 MEETING OF ASPA MEMBERS

21.00 SOCIAL  DINNER

Friday 14th June 2019

Chairs: Pasquale De Palo, Umberto Bernabucci

9.00 - 9.45  PLENARY SESSION, Main lecture - Geoffrey E. Dahl, University of Florida, "Late gestation heat stress in dairy cows: effects on dam and daughter"

9.45-10.45 Auditorium Ulisse APHW, Climate

Chairs: Pasquale De Palo,  Umberto Bernabucci

9.45 - 10.00 Luisa Magrin, University of Padova, “Effect of different flooring systems on claw condition of finishing beef cattle during warm and cold seasons”

10.00 - 10.15 Paolo Ajmone Marsan, Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, “Methylomes of indicine and taurine cattle under heat challenge”

10.15 - 10.30 tbc

10.30 - 10.45 Pasquale De Palo, University of Bari A. Moro, “Heat stress in Italian Brown Swiss”

9.45 – 10.45 Auditorium Tritone, Brunella Restucci - MEETING WITH THE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITARY COUNCIL (CUN)

9.45-10.45 Sala Stampa APHW, Companion animals

Chairs: Bruno Stefanon, Biagina Chiofalo

9.45 - 10.15  Main lecture - Giacomo Biagi, Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna, “Nutritional modulation of canine and feline intestinal microbiota

10.15 - 10.30 Nadia Musco, University of Napoli Federico II, “Digestibility of extruded diets for cats: in vitro vs. in vivo”

10.30 - 10.45 Elisa Scarsella, University of Udine, “DogBiome: the gut microbiome project for dog”

9.45 - 10.45 Sala Ravello ABG, Genome editing

Chairs: Antonino Nizza, Giulio Pagnacco

9.45 - 10.15  Main lecture - Giulio Pagnacco, University of Milan, “Selection and conservation of Apis mellifera at the time of globalization

10.15 - 10.30 Giulietta Minozzi, University of Milan, “Unveiling the Biodiversity of the Italian Honeybees by Next Generation Sequencing”

10.30 - 10.45 Elena Ciani, University of Bari, “The Illumina® Greater Good Initiative. A further step toward inclusion of camels in the “agrigenomic revolution””

10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break

11.15 - 12.45 Auditorium Ulisse APHW, Reproduction II

Chairs: Bianca Gasparrini, Riccardo Negrini

11.15 - 11.45  Main lecture - Pietro S. Baruselli, Universidade de São Paulo, “Endocrine and physiological differences between bovine and buffalo females and their impact on assisted reproductive technologies

11.45 - 12.00 Nageshvar Patel, University of Padova, “Implications of combined use of sexed semen for purebred replacement heifers and of double-muscled breed semen for beef crossbred calves production from dairy herds”

12.00 - 12.15 Stefano Biffani, Italian Buffalo Breeders Association, “Developing a new selection index for the Italian Mediterranean Buffalo (Bubalus Bubalis)”

12.15 - 12.30 tbc

12.30 - 12.45 Riccardo Negrini, Università Cattolica del S. Cuore, “Adaptive introgression of river-buffalo derived regions in the genome of Brazilian Carabao swamp buffalo”

11.15 – 12.45 Auditorium Tritone APHW, Animal welfare II

Chairs: Giuseppe de Rosa, Elisabetta Canali

11.15 - 11.45  Main lecture - Fabio Napolitano, University of Basilicata, “Animal Welfare Assessment: towards a simplification”

11.45 - 12.00 Mirco Corazzin, University of Udine, “Animal welfare and environmental sustainability of dairy buffalo farms in Northern Italy”

12.00 - 12.15 Francesco Serrapica, University of Basilicata, “Risk factors associated with the expression of cross-sucking and inter-sucking in buffaloes”

12.15 - 12.30 Monica Battini, University of Milan, “How can we understand the emotional state of cattle for welfare evaluation purpose?”

12.30 - 12.45 Alice Cartoni Mancinelli, University of Perugia, “Behaviour assessment of different poultry genotypes organically reared with computerized video recording system.”

11.15 - 12.30 Sala Stampa LS, Companion animals

Chairs: Bruno Stefanon, Biagina Chiofalo

11.15 - 11.30 Bruno Stefanon, University of Udine, “Interplay between salivary biomarkers and gut microbiome in dogs”

11.30 - 11.45 Natalia Russo, University of Turin, “In vivo and in vitro digestibility of extruded dog foods with Hermetia illucens”

11.45 - 12.00 Alessia Candellone, University of Turin, “In vivo and in vitro digestibility, palatability and nutritive quality of extruded dog food based on fresh meat or meat by-product”

12.00 - 12.15 Emiliano Lasagna, University of Perugia, “Genetic variability assessment in different Mediterranean canine breeds using microsatellite markers”

12.15 - 12.30 Paola Crepaldi, University of Milan, “Metigree: a genomic tool to enhance the well-being of Italian mongrel dogs”

11.15 - 12.30 Sala Ravello LS, New emerging technologies in animal science

Chairs: Annamaria Perna, Antonio Di Francia

11.15 - 11.30 David Wilson, Utah State University, “Conventional culture, MALDI-TOF and 16S rRNA compared for test agreement in diagnosis of bacteria in bovine milk samples”

11.30 - 11.45 Carlotta Giromini, University of Milan, “Angiotensin Converting Enzyme-1 inhibitory activity of milk proteins evaluated after in vitro digestion and peptidomic analysis”

11.45 - 12.00 Corrado Dimauro, AGRIS SARDEGNA, “The ability of the Partial Least Square Regression to predict the number of bites in Sarda dairy sheep by using acceleration data”

12.00 - 12.15 Nadia Piscopo, Napoli Federico II University, “Evaluation of the foal Esperia ponies’ mortality attributable to predation by roaming dogs or wolves”