Click Here for the Detailed Programme!

LEGEND:
ES: Environmental Sustainability
LS: Livestock System
APHW: Animal Physiology, Health and Welfare
AP: Animal Products
ABG: Animal breeding and Genomics

 

  Tuesday 11th June 2019
  Auditorium Ulisse
Auditorium Tritone Sala Stampa Sala Ravello
13.00- 15.00 ARRIVAL - REGISTRATION
15.00-15.30   INVITED LECTURE INVITED LECTURE INVITED LECTURE
  "Using metabolomics approaches in transition cow biology for basic and applied science"

Helga Sauerwein
"Leveraging on High-throughput Phenotyping Technologies to Optimize Livestock Genetic Improvement and Husbandry"

Guilherme Rosa
"Efficient aquafeed production and management in a circular future"

Alessio Bonaldo
15.30-16.45    APHW
"Animal Physiology"
(5)
 ABG
"Genetics of welfare, genetics of resiliance"
(5)
 LS
"Aquaculture"
(5)
16.45-17.15 Coffee Break
17.15-18.45    LS
"GHG emissions in livestock"
(5)
APHW
"Tannins in animal nutrition"
(6)
ABG
"Poultry genetics"
(5)
20.30 Typical Dinner in "Agrumeto" (Hilton Sorrento Palace)

 

 

       
  Wednesday 12th June 2019
  Auditorium Ulisse Auditorium Tritone Sala Stampa Sala Ravello
9.00-10.30 APHW
"Microbiome"
(6)
 ABG
"Genetic diversity"
(6)
 LS
"New emerging technologies in animal science I"
(6)
 ES
"Enviromental impact of livestock I"
(6)
10.30-11.30 Coffee Break/Poster Session
11.30-13.30 Auditorium Ulisse 
PLENARY SESSION - Round table "Functional food and human health"

11.30 - 12.00 MAIN LECTURE - Rosalba Giacco
"From healthy foods to functional foods"

12.00 - 12.30 MAIN LECTURE - Maria Luisa Balestrieri
"Functional metabolites in Mediterranean Buffalo productions: impact of innovative breeding techniques"

12.30 - 13.00 MAIN LECTURE - Antonella Baldi
"Antioxidants in animal nutrition: benefits and challenges"

13.00 - 13.30 - DISCUSSION

13.30-15.00 Lunch/Poster Session
  Auditorium Ulisse Auditorium Tritone Sala Stampa Sala Ravello
15.00-17.15  APHW
"Animal nutrition: efficiency"
(9)
 ABG
"New breeding technologies I"
(8)
 AP
"Diary small ruminant: functional food and marketing"
(9)
LS
"New protein sources in aquaculture"
(8)
18.00-20.00 TASSO Theater
Opening Ceremony
Official welcome
MAIN LECTURE - Luigi Zicarelli
"Modern breeding, taste of products of animal origin and future of Italian breeding"

MAIN LECTURE - Antonio Limone
"The role of the Vet in the One Health"

20.00 Welcome Cocktail

 

 

       
  Thursday 13th June 2019
8.45-9.30 Auditorium Ulisse
PLENARY SESSION "Beef production and quality"
MAIN LECTURE - Jean François Hocquette 
"For a better future of beef production: improved carcass grading, eating quality and livestock systems, but no cultured meat"

  Auditorium Ulisse Auditorium Tritone Sala Stampa Sala Ravello
9.30-10.30  AP
"Meat quality: gastronomic tradition and innovation"
(4)
AP
"New frontiers in milk quality"
(4)
 APHW
"Reproduction I"
(4)
 LS
"Aquaculture"
(4)
10.30-11.30 Coffee Break/Poster Session
11.30-13.30 AP
"Meat production. Management and marketing perspective"
(7)
ABG
"Small ruminants genetics"
(8)
LS
"Joint session pig"
(8)
APHW
"Animal welfare I"
(6)
13.30-15.00 Lunch/Poster Session
  Auditorium Ulisse Auditorium Tritone Sala Stampa Sala Ravello
15.00-15.30 INVITED LECTURE INVITED LECTURE INVITED LECTURE INVITED LECTURE
"Oxylipids and Inflammatory Disorders of Dairy Cows"

Lorraine M. Sordillo
"Feed efficiency, microbiome and sustainable animal production"

Michael J. D'Occhio
"Emerging topics in livestock breeding and production"

Martino Cassandro
"The oxidation of the lipids in meat. The process, the effect on human health and the procedures for a correct quantification"

Andrea Serra
15.30-17.00 APHW
"Animal health"
(6)
ES
"Enviromental impact of livestock II"
(6)
 ABG
"New breeding technologies II"
(6)
AP
"Meat quality"
(6)
17.00-17.30 Coffee Break
17.30-18.00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS & POSTER AWARDS
18.00-20.00 MEETING OF ASPA MEMBERS
21.00 SOCIAL DINNER

 

 

       
  Friday 14th June 2019
9.00-9.45 Auditorium Ulisse
Plenary Session "Heat stress in cattle"
MAIN LECTURE - Geoffrey E. Dahl
"Late gestation heat stress in dairy cows: effects on dam and daughter "

  Auditorium Ulisse Auditorium Tritone Sala Stampa Sala Ravello
9.45-10.45 APHW
"Climate"
(4)
MEETING WITH THE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITARY COUNCIL (CUN) INVITED LECTURE INVITED LECTURE
"Nutritional modulation of canine and feline intestinal microbiota"

Giacomo Biagi
"Selection and conservation of Apis mellifera at the time of globalization"

Giulio Pagnacco
Brunella Restucci APHW
"Companion animals"
(2)
ABG
"Genome editing"
(2)
10.45-11.15 Coffee Break
11.15-12.45 INVITED LECTURE INVITED LECTURE  LS
"Companion animals"
(5)
 LS
"New emerging technologies in animal science"
(5)
"Endocrine and physiological differences between bovine and buffalo females and their impact on assisted reproductive technologies"

Pietro S. Baruselli
"Animal Welfare Assessment: towards a simplification"

Fabio Napolitano
APHW
"Reproduction II"
(4)
APHW
"Animal welfare II"
(4)

 

Click Here for the Detailed Programme!